Rodent Pest Control
The adult house mouse measures approximately one to two inches, including its tail. The tail is longer than the body and head. It has large ears, small eyes, and a pointed nose. Although the fur color can vary, it is often light grey or brown. However, they could also have darker shades. They are distinguished from native mice because of their nearly furless ears and scaly heads. They are excellent climbers, swimmers, and jumpers. They can run speeds of up to 8 miles per hour. However, they rarely venture further than 50 feet away from their homes.
Mice will eat any food, including soap and glue. However, they are more fond of sweets such as cereal grains, seeds, and cereal grains. Mice don’t require much water. They get their water from food. If they are provided with good living conditions (foods, water, shelter), they can multiply quickly. They are sexually mature within two months and can produce approximately eight litters over a lifetime of one year. Each litter produces four to seven pups. A city environment can see house mice spend their entire lives in buildings. Mice can also be found in suburban and rural settings. Although they can survive on seeds, weeds, and insects, they become more dependent on food in the colder months. Their nests can be made of soft materials, such as paper, insulation, and furniture stuffing. These nests can be found everywhere, including on walls, ceiling voids, and under major appliances. These nests can be found outside in dirt or ground burrows.
Mice can be considered nibblers. This means they will eat at different times and places. Mice can snack for up to two hours every day. The only thing they have is two main meals per day, one at dawn and one at dusk. They can eat approximately 10% to 15% each day. Adults weigh about 5/8-1oz. Mice droppings are approximately 1/8-1/4 inches long and rod-shaped. Mice can gnaw small holes approximately 1-1/2 inches wide. In kitchens, you’ll often see gnawing damage in the corners of boxes and papers that are shredded to make their nest.
Adult rats can weigh from 5-16 ounces and are typically 6-10 inches in height. They have long ears and a pointed, pointed nose. Depending on the species of rat, a rat’s fur may be smooth or rough. Their droppings can be 1/4 inch to 1/2 inch long, are capsule-shaped, and have blunt ends. The hind foot track of a rat is approximately 3/4-1 in. A mouse’s track is about 3/8 of an inch. Rats also drag their tails and leave a trail between their feet tracks. To help them determine their runways, the powdered tracks can be used to dust the area they are crossing.
Rats digging holes in the ground have rough edges. They can reach two inches in diameter. Although they prefer to chew wood, they can cause damage to electrical wiring. Burrows of rats can be found under shrubbery and foundations. Rat runways have smooth surfaces and are well packed. These runways can be used indoors without any dirt or dust. Rats are more likely to eat foods that have high levels of protein or carbohydrates, but they will eat most food. They require much more water to survive than mice and can access water from sinks, toilets, rain puddles, and utility pipes.
Young rats reach sexual maturity within two to three months. Females can expect to have between four and seven litters per year. There will be eight to twelve litters. Adults can live up to a year. They live in colonies. While they will seek food outdoors, many rat families will return to their burrows after dark to find food. As the rat population grows, there are more burrows to be found, which leads to a network of underground tunnels. While rats prefer the lower levels of the interior, they will sometimes nest in the ceiling or attic. Their nests are made of soft materials like grass or paper and then broken down into smaller pieces. Rats will climb up to gain entry into buildings. They are also good swimmers. Rats are skeptical of changes in the environment and new food. This is why it can take several days before traps or baits are ready for them to be taken. Rats are usually nocturnal and peak activity is at dawn or dusk. If their population is large, or they are hungry, you can see them.